Titanium Valves

Titanium ValveAlongside production of titanium tube we produce a number of titanium valves to EU and US standards.The primary use is in the chemical industry and we have a several global customers who we have supported in establishing and maintaining large petrochemical sites.

Our extensive inventory of machinery and equipment allows us to produce products the widest range of products to meet our clients requirements. We produce titanium bars in round bar, square bar, and hexagonal bar. We offer bars in a number of different surface finishes including pickling, black and sandblasted. The mechanical properties are detailed below and each product set goes through an extensive testing and quality review.

Our Production Capability

  • Type: Ball Valve, Stop Valve, Check Valve
  • Grades: Grade 1, Grade 2, Grade 3, Grade 5, Grade 6, Grade 7, Grade 9, Grade 12
  • Other Materials: Titanium, Nickel, Hastelloy alloy, Monel alloy, Inconel, Duplex steel, Zirconium, Stainless steel.
  • Range: 1/2″~8″(DN15 ~ DN200)
  • Rating: 4.7 / 5 based on 41 customer reviews
MaterialApplicationsSize TolerancesTolerances

Valve Material

Typically a valve will be made up of several grades and types of a specific material. Each component undergoes differing stresses, forces and exposure to corrosive material and as such the components require differing properties. The table below typically details the differing types of metal that go into making the individual parts of the valve.

Titanium Valves

No.Part NameMaterial
Titanium valveNickel valveZirconium valve
1Right bodyTA2N6Zr702
2Left bodyTA2N6Zr702
3Valve seatPTFEPTFEPTFE
4BallTA2MonelZr705
5StemTC4MonelZr705
6GasketPTFEPTFEPTFE
7PackingPTFEPTFEPTFE
8Packing bushingTA2MonelZr702
9Packing plate304304304
10HandleWCB   (chrome plated)WCB  (chrome plated)WCB     (chrome plated)

Applications

Our Titanium valves are used extensively in the chemical processing industries. Titanium, Zirconium and Nickel ball valve series are mainly applicable for transportation of corrosive medium in such areas of natural gas, petroleum, chemicals.

Chemical Composition

Composition %
NCHFeOAlVPaMoNiTi
Grade 10.030.080.0150.200.18/////balance
Grade 20.030.080.0150.300.25/////balance
Grade 30.050.080.0150.300.35/////balance
Grade 40.050.080.0150.500.40/////balance
Grade 50.050.080.0150.400.205.5~6.753.5~4.5///balance
Grade 70.030.080.0150.300.25//0.12~0.25//balance
Grade 90.030.080.0150.250.152.5~3.52.0~3.0///balance
Grade 120.030.080.0150.300.25///0.2~0.40.6~0.9balance

Tolerances in size for Titanium Bars

Diameter (mm)
>15~20>20~35>35~50>50~80>80~125>125~150>150~200
Hot forged bar±1.5±2.0±2.5±3.0±3.5±5.0±6.5
Hot extruded bar+0.8,-1.0±2.0±2.5±2.5
Hot rolled bar+0.7, -0.5+1.2, -0.5+1.5, -1.0+2.0, -1.0+2.2, -1.2

Tensile Requirements

GradeTensile strength (min)Yield strength (min)Elongation (%)
ksiMPaksiMPa
Grade 1352402013824
Grade 2503454027520
Grade 3654505538018
Grade 4805507048315
Grade 513089512082810
Grade 7503454027520
Grade 9906207043815
Grade 12704385034518